Information on
Novel Coronavirus
Have general questions about COVID-19?
The NJ Poison Control Center and 211 have partnered with the State to provide information to the public on COVID-19:
Call: 2-1-1 • Call (24/7): 1-800-962-1253
Text: NJCOVID to 898-211
Visit https://covid19.nj.gov/ or nj.gov/health for additional information.

Commuter Shuttle -

The Commuter Shuttle is offered free to all residents. The bus operates Monday through Friday from 6:00 am to 8:43 am in the mornings and 4:49 pm to 7:04 pm in the evenings. There is no service on Saturday, Sunday and Holidays.

Morning Shuttle

Stop Trip 1 Trip 2 Trip 3 Trip 4 Trip 5 Trip 6
Washington Avenue & Erie Avenue 6:00 AM 6:14 AM 6:38 AM 7:13 AM 7:39 AM 8:19 AM
Washington Avenue & Beech Street 6:02 AM 6:16 AM 6:42 AM 7:17 AM 7:43 AM 8:23 AM
Union Avenue & Carmita Avenue 6:04 AM 6:18 AM 6:46 AM 7:21 AM 7:47 AM 8:27 AM
Carmita Avenue & West Pierrepont 6:06 AM 6:20 AM 6:50 AM 7:25 AM 7:51 AM 8:31 AM
Park Avenue & West Pierrepont 6:08 AM 6:22 AM 6:54 AM 7:29 AM 7:55 AM 8:35 AM
Orient Way & Woodland Street 6:10 AM 6:24 AM 6:58 AM 7:33 AM 7:59 AM 8:39 AM
Arrive at Train Station 6:12 AM 6:26 AM 7:02 AM 7:37 AM 8:03 AM 8:43 AM
Train Departs   6:36 AM 7:12 AM 7:47 AM 8:13 AM 8:53 AM

Evening Shuttle

Shuttle leaves the Train Station at the following times:

4:37 pm, 5:15 pm, 5:45 pm, 6:20 pm and 6:55 pm.

Departure time based on train arrival.

The Shuttle makes stops at Washington Avenue, Union Avenue, Carmita Avenue, West Pierrepont Avenue, Woodland Avenue and Orient Way.

Downtowner Bus -

The Downtowner Bus is offered FREE to all residents. The bus operates Monday through Friday from 9:00 am to 3:58 pm and travels two loops throughout the Borough.

Due to the Shop-Rite Shuttle on Monday and Wednesday mornings, the Downtowner will NOT be in operation for Trips 2 and 3. There is no service on Saturday, Sunday and Holidays.

Shop-Rite Shuttle -

Monday and Wednesday mornings the Downtown Shuttle starts at 9:00 am at Kip Avenue and continues through loops A and B. It arrives at Lyndhurst Shop-Rite approximately 10:00 am and leaves at 11:00 am.

Loop A

Stop Trip 1 Trip 2 Trip 3 Trip 4 Trip 5 Trip 6
Kip Avenue Parking Lot 9:00 10:00 11:00 1:00 2:00 3:00
Feronia Way & Highland Cross 9:05 10:05 11:05 1:05 2:05 3:05
Feronia Way & Crane Avenue 9:07 10:07 11:07 1:07 2:07 3:07
Mountain Way & Summit Cross 9:09 10:09 11:09 1:09 2:09 3:09
Park Avenue & Woodland Avenue 9:12 10:12 11:12 1:12 2:12 3:12
Carmita Avenue & West Newell Avenue 9:16 10:16 11:16 1:16 2:16 3:16
Lincoln Avenue & Summit Cross 9:20 10:20 11:20 1:20 2:20 3:20

Loop B

Stop Trip 1 Trip 2 Trip 3 Trip 4 Trip 5 Trip 6
Kip Avenue Parking Lot 9:30 10:30 11:30 1:30 2:30 3:30
Home Avenue & Franklin Place 9:34 10:34 11:34 1:34 2:34 3:34
Felician University & West Passaic Avenue 9:36 10:36 11:36 1:36 2:36 3:36
Carmita Avenue & Union Avenue 9:38 10:38 11:38 1:38 2:38 3:38
Hastings Avenue & Darwin Avenue 9:41 10:41 11:41 1:41 2:41 3:41
Union Avenue & Springfield Avenue 9:44 10:44 11:44 1:44   3:44
Morse Avenue & Montross Avenue 9:46 10:46 11:46 1:46 2:46 3:46
Washington Avenue & Grove Street 9:48 10:48 11:48 1:48 2:48 3:48